New Anthropological Perspectives on Natural Resource Environments

Program

Apr 13, 2012, 9:00am – Apr 14, 2012, 4:00pm

April 13  – Colloquium

 Session 1:  Abstraction (9:00am-12:00pm)

  1. “Contesting Oil Revenue Distribution in Chad – Local Translations of a 'Travelling Model'” (Andrea Behrends, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg)
  2. “Risk and Resource Materialities: Coal Extraction in Wyoming” (Jessica Smith Rolston, University of Colorado)
  3. “The Hope of Oil: An Ethnography of a Santomean Problem” (Gisa Weszkalnys, University of Exeter)
  4. “The Political Ecology of Biodiversity and the Management of Introduced Species” (Ståle Knudsen, University of Bergen)

Discussant – Gisli Palsson, University of Iceland

 

Session 2: Value (1:00pm-4:00pm)

  1. “Stones, Bones and Trees: Managing Resources in Ankarana, Madagascar” (Andrew Walsh, University of Western Ontario)
  2. “Oil Insecurities: Degradation and Conflict in Papua New Guinea's Oil Fields” (Emma Gilberthorpe, University of East Anglia)
  3. “Continuity and Change: HIV, Migrancy and Corporate Responsibility in a South African Mining Company” (Dinah Rajak, University of Sussex)
  4. “Genomic Stuff” (Gisli Palsson, University of Iceland)

Discussant – Stuart Kirsch, University of Michigan

 

April 13 – Keynote Lecture

Everyone is invited to the Public Lecture at the end of the conference.
Admission is free. (5:00pm-7:00pm)

 

April 14 – Colloquium

Session 3: Potentiality (9:30am-12:30pm)

  1. “Matters of Substance: Meanings and Materiality in Human-Environmental Relations” (Veronica Strang, University of Auckland)
  2. “Returning Sasyk to the Sea: The Disputed Potentials of a Failed Soviet Irrigation Project in Southern Ukraine” (Tanya Richardson, Wilfrid Laurier University)
  3. “Making Matter: Aquifers, Sacred Mountains, and Other Challenges to Mining in Peru” (Fabiana Li, University of Manitoba)
  4. “The Materiality of the Corporation: Oil, Gas, and Corporate Social Technologies in the Remaking of a Russian Region” (Douglas Rogers, Yale University)

Discussant – Mario Blaser, Memorial University

 

Session 4: Discussion – Towards An Anthropology of Resources? (1:30am-4:00pm)

= FOLLOWED BY OPEN DISCUSSION =